Mechanism of and countermeasure against recent floods in the semi-arid region of West Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ikazaki Kenta  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 研究員 (70582021)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乾燥地 / 流域管理 / 水災害 / クラスト / 砂漠化 / 貧困 / 最貧国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of floods has been sharply increased in the semi-arid region (the Sahel) of West Africa which is well known as a front of desertification and the sufferers from floods in 2010 finally came level with those of droughts. In this study, the effect of changes in landuse and soil conditions on runoff in the last 50 years was evaluated on a watershed scale using the Soil and Water Assessment Tool (SWAT). The SWAT is a numerical model which simulates hydrological cycle from the inputs data of topography, land, soil and climate. It was shown that recent floods in the Sahel were mainly due to the increase in runoff ratio caused by the exposure of crust layers (hydraulic conductivity is low) on the surface of the cultivated fields. It was also found that the “Fallow Band System,” countermeasure against wind erosion in the Sahel, can be a measure to reduce the runoff ratio by the coverage of the crust layers with loose sand layer (hydraulic conductivity is high).