Building the space and network of Chinese documentary film critique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese literature
Art at large
Research InstitutionMeikai University (2015-2018)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2014)
Principal Investigator
SATO Ken  明海大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (50726487)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国ドキュメンタリー / 中国映画 / 中国独立映画 / ドキュメンタリー映画 / 中国現代詩 / ドキュメンタリー / 中国ドキュメンタリー映画 / アジア / 中国文学 / 詩 / 東アジア / 国際情報交換 / 記憶と記録 / 歴史と記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The survey attempted to present the possibility of critiques to review movies based on practical experience, not limited to the contents alone. At the same time, it tried to establish a network of filmmakers and researchers who shared such possibilities. For this purpose, the authors sorted out and summarized previous research results on independent Chinese documentary films and interviewed some related people. In this process, we highlighted several issues and options of China and Japan understanding China through images and scenes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国におけるインディペンデント・ドキュメンタリー映画が、人的ネットワークに支えられ、美学的位相においては中国現代詩と親和性を持つことを明らかにした点、およびドキュメンタリー映画について、作品だけを理論的に分析する方法でなく、実制作者の制作過程や観衆の受容のあり方など映画をめぐる経験に寄り添った内在的な考察の方法を提示したという点に学術的意義がある。
中国において独立的な表現活動を支える人的ネットワークの構築に参与している点、および中国ドキュメンタリー映画の考察が中国を認識するその過程自体を省察する機会となる点に社会的意義がある。