Ineqaulity, Poverty, and Public Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Economic theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CATO Susumu  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (30553101)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords福祉 / 不平等 / 貧困 / 厚生経済学 / 公共政策 / 経済理論 / 社会厚生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines a method of social evaluation associated with inequality and poverty, and addresses the analysis of public policies. First, we investigate a possibility of extending informational basis of social evaluation. Second, we extend the "intersection approach", which is a core principle of evaluating inequality and poverty. Third, we revisit "welfare economics" of Arthur Pigou, and argue that the reduction of inequality and poverty is at the core of his welfare economics. Fourth, we examine a possible improvement of resource allocation by industrial and labor policies.