Design of the programming education procedure for visual impairments using the block type programming tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MOTOYOSHI Tatsuo  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (20533061)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプログラミング教材 / タンジブル・ビット / 視覚障がい者の教育支援 / 教育工学 / 視覚障害者の教育支援 / ユーザインタフェース / 科学教育 / 視覚障碍者の教育支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a tangible programming tool "P-CUBE" which supports the programming education for visually impaired. P-CUBE consists of a number of wooden cubic blocks "programming block" with RFID tags and a program mat which has tiny RFID readers. RFID tags are attached in the programming blocks has information of the mobile robot ’s action. Users can create the program of the mobile robot intuitively by laying out programming blocks on the program mat based on algorithm structure. Programming blocks has convex tactile information in order to enable the system to be used by visually impaired individuals. We held programming workshops using the P-CUBE, and modified the interfaced sign of the P-CUBE based on reviews from participants of workshops.