Investigation of child-rearing support measures based on regional characteristics of social capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Community health nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Noriko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30438171)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域特性 / 子育て支援 / ソーシャルキャピタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study was to investigate relationship between the mothers’ child-rearing concept and neighborhood social capital taking into account the mothers’ child-rearing environment, and then to investigate adequate child-rearing support measures in view of regional characteristics. Self-recording anonymous questionnaire survey was conducted for mothers rearing infants in three regions in Japan, where degree of social capital was considered different. The results showed that in regions with high neighborhood social capital, positive child-rearing feeling of the mothers was significantly related with the neighborhood trust and occasions to participate in local community activities; however, in regions with low neighborhood social capital, no significant relation was found in any items of social capital. It is suggested that child-rearing support measures by specialists need to be adjusted for mothers in each region, depending on the degree of neighborhood social capital.