Project/Area Number |
26870486
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Information security
Algebra
Research Institution | Tsuru University |
Principal Investigator |
Okano Keiji 都留文科大学, 文学部, 講師 (70454022)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ペアリングを用いた公開鍵暗号系 / 楕円曲線 / 埋め込み次数 / ペアリングを用いた公開鍵暗号 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pairing-based cryptographic schemes require elliptic or hyperelliptic curves with special properties. In this research, we study the condition that complete families of such curves are ideal, and we give the followings: (1) There are no ideal complete families of pairing-friendly elliptic curves with embedding degree 3, 4, or 6. (2) Many complete families, including non-cyclotomic case, of pairing-friendly elliptic curves the embedding degree 8 or 12 are non-ideal.