Project/Area Number |
26870487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
General physiology
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KUWAHARA Atsukazu
SUZUKI Yuichi
WATANABE Manabu
YASUDA Michiko
TOMIZAWA Yuka
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 腸内細菌 / 消化管管腔内化学物質受容 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / Ussing chamber / viniferin / quercetin / GPR41 / FFA3 / 管腔内化学物質受容 / 消化管ケミカルセンシング / 経上皮イオン輸送 / 腸粘膜バリア機能 / caco-2 / 上皮膜静電容量 / 等価回路 / ニコチン酸 / HCA2 受容体 / GPR109a |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lumen of the gastrointestinal (GI) tract is external environment for living body. Recent studies have been revealing that mucosa of the GI tract sense the luminal chemical environment by using the molecular mechanism the same as taste and olfactory sensing. The present study have shown that (1) the intestinal mucosa senses short-chain fatty acids (SCFAs), which are metabolic products of the gut microbiota, by a specific receptor, GPR41/FFA3, and that (2) two week feeding of rats with an enteral formula, which is containing lactic acid fermented products, regulates luminal microbiota and SCFAs, suggesting that the formula is useful for preventing diarrhea during enteral nutrition. In addition, the study has shown that polyphenols including viniferin (a dimer of resveratrol) and quercetin (a flavonol) stimulate intestinal mucosa, inducing epithelial fluid secretion and changes of the mucosal barrier function. These chemicals is expected to be applied to clinical use in future.