Molecular Genetic Dissection and Neonatal/Infantile Intrahepatic Cholestasis Using Targeted Next-Generation Sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Tokio  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10381881)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胆汁うっ滞 / 網羅的遺伝子 / 次世代シーケンサー / 網羅的遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed 109 patients with cholestasis (“genetic cholestasis,” 31 subjects; “unknown with complications” such as prematurity, 46 subjects; “unknown without complications,” 32 subjects), and a molecular genetic diagnosis was made for 28 subjects (26%). The rate of positive genetic diagnosis in each category was 22 of 31 (71%) for the “genetic cholestasis” group, 2 of 46 (4.3%) for the “unknown with complications” group, and 4 of 32 (12.5%) for the “unknown without complications” group. The grouping of the molecular diagnoses in the group with genetic cholestasis was as follows: 12 with Alagille syndrome, 5 with neonatal Dubin-Johnson syndrome, 5 with neonatal intrahepatic cholestasis caused by citrin deficiency, and 6 with progressive familial intrahepatic cholestasis or benign recurrent intrahepatic cholestasis with low gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase levels.