A Study of Mechanism and Effect of Motion Sickness Induced by Viewing a Long Stereoscopic Film on Equilibrium Function and Autonomic Nervous System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2015-2016)
Nagoya City University (2014)
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Yasuyuki  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (30551212)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords3D映像 / 人間工学 / 衛生学 / 情報学 / 生体工学 / 生体信号 / 生体医工学 / 立体映像 / 重心動揺 / 自律神経 / 応用数学 / 立体映像視聴 / 長時間曝露 / 視聴環境 / 数理解析 / 胃電図 / 動揺病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of stereoscopic vision on human body has been insufficiently understood although studies of stereoscopic vision has been conducted on three-dimensional (3D) displays. Symptoms such as eye fatigue and 3D sickness have been apprehensive when/after viewing 3D films for a prolonged period, which is conditioned by our surroundings. In this research, the aim of this study is to investigate the effects of viewing 2D/3D video clips on human body, which depends on the surroundings of displays. Based on the stabilometry, electrogastrography(EGG), subjective assessments, and these composite analysis and evaluation, the autonomic nervous system is affected first by long-term viewing of stereoscopic films, and the equilibrium function deteriorates gradually over the course of the exposure.