Time-resolved measurements of electric-field induced atomic motions by using short-pulse synchrotron-radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Shinobu  名古屋市立大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (40360838)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords時分割X線回折 / 電場下X線回折 / 放射光 / 圧電体 / 強誘電体 / 水晶 / リラクサー強誘電体 / 分極反転 / 格子振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomic motions of a quartz oscillator under an alternating electric field are revealed by using a time-resolved synchrotron-radiation X-ray diffraction technique developed by this research subject. The lattice strain resonantly amplified by the alternating electric field is 10000 times larger than that induced by a static electric field. The resonantly amplified lattice vibration of the quartz oscillator is achieved by fast displacements of oxygen anions and collateral resilient deformation of Si-O-Si angles bridging rigid SiO4 tetrahedra.