Development of a Parent-Child Smoking Prevention Education Program Applying Social Cognitive Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Tomoko  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (10599666)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords喫煙防止教育 / 子ども / 受動喫煙 / 未成年の喫煙開始要因 / 青少年 / 喫煙要因 / 喫煙防止要因 / 構造方程式モデリング / 未成年 / 社会的認知理論 / 防煙授業 / こども / タバコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed a parent-child smoking prevention education program that applies social cognitive theory. In recent years, the rate of underage smoking has been declining.However, the problem of the younger age of initiation of smoking among minors has become an issue. Therefore, I elucidated the factors that influence the age of smoking initiation. The results of this research were incorporated into evidence to create a parent-child smoking prevention education program. As a result of the intervention study conducted with elementary school students, changes in their awareness of smoking were observed. The program proved to be particularly effective when parents were smokers.
In addition, with regard to passive smoking, it was found that adolescents' avoidance behavior toward passive smoking was insufficient, and that education on passive smoking is an issue for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになった結果は、今後の喫煙防止教育の発展に寄与したと考えられる。社会的認知理論の観点から、子どもの喫煙開始には親のモデリングという行動が関与していると考えられた。今回の研究では、本プログラムの介入が喫煙者である親の認識を変えることができることが明らかになった。そのため、従来の子どもだけへの喫煙防止教育よりも、より有効な教育方法が開発されたと考える。