New therapeutic strategy for rheumatoid arthritis by controlling cell-cell interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA SHINJI  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10719834)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞間結合装置 / ギャップ結合 / コネキシン / 関節リウマチ / 滑膜炎 / connexin 43
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of connexin 43 (Cx43) in synovial tissue from eight patients with RA , five patients with osteoarthritis, and one normal female subject was analyzed by quantitative reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction and immunohistochemistry of tissue sections. This study shows that Cx43 is expressed in RA synovial tissue and that its expression is induced by stimulation with TNF-a. The expression of the pro-inflammatory cytokines was inhibited by transfection of siCx43. Cx43 may be a novel marker of inflammation in RA synovial tissue.