Amyloid and tau imaging in the diagnosis of myopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NOTO YUICHI  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50637270)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords封入体筋炎 / 多発性筋炎 / 皮膚筋炎 / PET / アミロイド / タウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the utility of amyloid and tau imaging in the diagnosis of inclusion body myositis (IBM), whole muscle 11C-PIB- and 18F-FDDNP-positron emission tomogram (PET) scan was performed in 9 patients with IBM and 4 patients with inflammatory myopathy. In the 18F-FDDNP PET scan, there was no differences in the standardized uptake values (SUV) (which express local radioactivity concentration) between IBM and inflammatory myopathy groups. Regarding 11C-PIB-PET scan, averaged SUV measured from limb and trunk muscles was significantly higher in IBM patients than in inflammatory patients. Amyloid muscle imaging may be useful in differentiating IBM from inflammatory myopathy.