The change of gut immunity by exercise: the relationship between the antimicrobial peptide "defensin" and the gut microbiota.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Sports science
Research InstitutionAichi Toho University
Principal Investigator
Tanimura Yuko  愛知東邦大学, 人間健康学部, 助教 (90551458)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自発運動 / デフェンシン / 腸内細菌 / 腸内細菌叢 / MiSeq / KEGG pathway / defensin / T-RELP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the current study was to examine how exercise changes the antimicrobial peptides "α-defensin" (known as cryptdin in mice), as well as the microbiota in the gut of mice, to determine how a change to the microbiota affects the expression of cryptdin in the gastrointestinal tract. Our results showed that cryptdin-4 expression in the small intestine decreased with sixteen weeks of voluntary wheel exercise, while a high-fiber diet had no effect. Although exercise and a high- fiber diet affected a change in the microbiota, this change did not affect the expression of cryptdin‐4 in the small intestine.