Multiple comparative analysis of FXR-inhibitory effect on liver carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Tsutomu  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20628698)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Kazuo
KAWADA Norifumi
TERANISHI Yuga
ODAGIRI Naoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFXR / 肝星細胞 / 肝硬変 / 肝がん / 胆汁酸受容体 / 胆汁酸 / 細胞老化 / 慢性肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a molecular analysis of Farnesoid X receptor (FXR)-inhibitory effects in HSC activation was performed, to unveil a molecular mechanism by which liver cirrhosis induces liver carcinogenesis. Hepatic stellate cells (HSCs) were found to express FXR more highly than the other liver component cells. Lithocholic acid showed suppression of human HSC activation among major bile acids (cholic acid, chenodeoxycholic acid, deoxycholic acid, ursodeoxycholic acid). A synthetic FXR activator GW4064 also showed the suppression of human HSC activation, but another synthetic FXR activator obeticholic acid did not. These results may suggest plural pathways (or forms) of the FXR activation, although a detailed study is required.