Studies on the evolution of foliose root with the loss of apical growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOI Satoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (60470019)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカワゴケソウ科 / 形態進化 / 多様性 / 新種 / 根 / 分裂組織 / 分枝様式 / 根の葉状化 / 根の分枝 / 祖先帰り / 根端分裂組織 / 新属新種 / 根冠 / 器官の相同性 / 根の多様性 / 茎頂分裂組織 / ラオス / タイ / 根の外生分枝 / 細胞分裂活性 / 国際研究者交流(タイ) / 国際研究者交流(ブラジル)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morphological evolution of root in aquatic angiosperm family Podostemaceae was studied. The evolution of root branching from endogenous to exogenous development occurred within the African Podostemoideae independently to the Asia clade. It is suggested that the evolution of crustose root involved the transition of root branching. On the other hands, subcylindrical roots evolved three times from crustose roots within Lao Hydrobryum. New species was found in Laos and the homology of its enigmatic organs was hard to identify.