Lipid production by oleaginous yeast and biodiesel fuel production by cell surface displayed lipase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Ryosuke  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40608626)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酵母 / バイオディーゼル燃料 / リパーゼ / 細胞表層提示 / 遺伝子組換え / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dwindling petroleum supplies and growing environmental concerns over petroleum use have led to increasing interest in using biodiesel fuel for transportation. In this study, we aimed to construct novel biodiesel production strategy comprised lipid production by oleaginous yeast and esterification of produced lipid by lipase expressed on yeast cell surface without addition of lipase. As a result, lipid production was improved by UV-mutagenesis, cell surface lipase activity was improved by combinatorial library strategy, and biodiesel fuel was successfully produced by lipase displayed on yeast cell surface.