Basic research of nanoimprint graphoepitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Okada Makoto  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 助教 (60637065)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノインプリント / 分子配向 / ナノインプリントグラフォエピタキシー / 高分子液晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanoimprint technology is a simple nanofabrication process that can be used to fabricate a variety of nanostructures. In addition, molecular orientation can be also induced by nanoimprinting. I have previously found that a photo-cross-linkable liquid crystalline polymer (PLCP) is reoriented by thermal nanoimprinting. I refer to the nanoimprint process that induces molecular orientation as nanoimprint graphoepitaxy. I evaluated the molecular orientation phenomena of P6CAM molecules which is a PLCP material induced by nanoimprint graphoepitaxy. Additionally, I performed double nanoimprint graphoepitaxy on P6CAM and observe the resulting molecular orientation pattern.