Bioavailability and bioactivity of dietary polyphenols.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Ishisaka Akari  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 助教 (30724463)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリフェノール / フラボノイド / ケルセチン / 脱抱合 / 炎症 / グルクロニダーゼ / スルファターゼ / モノクローナル抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quercetin is the major polyphenol included in various fruits and vegetables. To understand the localization and target sites of quercetin underlying the bioactivity in vivo, we planned to develop monoclonal antibodies directed to quercetin aglycone and its degradation product. However, the developed antibodies scarcely recognized the haptens. These results suggested that the antibodies were difficult to available for immunochemical studies. On the other hands, we investigated the deconjugation mechanism of quercetin metabolites in healthy/inflammation animal models. This study suggested that the deconjugation of quercetin metabolites at sites of inflammation was contributed to the anti-inflammatory activity in vivo.