Evolution timescale of young stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2016-2018)
University of Hyogo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Takagi Yuhei  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, RCUH職員 (80648973)
Research Collaborator Itoh Yoichi
Oasa Yumiko
Honda Satoshi
Arai Akira
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords星・惑星形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age determination of young stars is crucial for the understanding of the evolution of young stars and protoplanetary disks. An original age determination method based on high-resolution spectroscopy was used to discuss the evolution timescale of protoplanetary disks, and I found that the disk lifetime depends on the nature of the star-forming regions.
Spectroscopic monitoring observations of FU Ori type star V960 Mon was also conducted to understand the evolution of protoplanetary disks during the FU Ori outburst. The variation in obtained spectra shows the change of effective temperature and the surface gravity of the disk during the outburst, indicating the physical evolution of the protoplanetary disk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
星は分子雲と呼ばれるガスの塊から誕生し、生まれた星の周りを取り囲むように原始惑星系円盤で惑星が生まれる。太陽系も同様の過程で生まれたが、その詳しい様子はまだ未解明な点が多い。本研究では、若い星の年齢を分光観測による新しい手法で求め、原始惑星系円盤が進化するために必要な時間を調べた結果、星形成領域によりその時間が異なることがわかった。また、FU Ori型星と呼ばれる、原始惑星系円盤から中心星に向かってガスが大量に流れ込み増光する天体を3年に渡って分光観測を行った結果、増光中の円盤の進化の様子を捉えることに成功した。