The Effect of Introducing PPP in Public Authority Service: Case of Publicly-Owned Transport Sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hiroki  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20612336)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords公民連携(PPP) / 契約方式 / 公営交通 / PPP / 管理の受委託 / 契約設計 / 公共交通
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on contracting issues of Japan's publicly-owned bus sector. The main feature of Japanese-type of contracting compare to the European type of contracting is that it is quite conservative contract approach with respect to selection, awarding process of operator, risk allocation and incentive to contracting private operators.Following the detailed scheme of Japanese type of conservative contracting, this study evaluates how each firms have deviated from the efficient cost frontier and how contracting is efficacious to improve their efficiency, using a panel data set covering 24 operators over the 14 years period from 1995-2013. Stochastic cost frontier analysis is applied to measure the changes of each operator's efficiency over time. From the results obtained in the analysis, although introduction of contracting system push down the cost of publicly-owned operators, the cost efficiency of the introducing operators has lesser values, compare with unadopted operators.