Decision making in end-of-life care for patients who lack decision making capacity: Attitudes of medical social worker toward end-of-life care in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Medical sociology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kamishiraki Etsuko  山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (90551127)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Kunio  山口県立大学, 名誉教授 (80142826)
MAEDA Shoichi  慶應義塾大学, 健康マネジメント研究科, 教授 (20396708)
OH SeWoong  宇都宮大学, 地域科学部, 専任講師 (00708000)
YAMAMOTO Kayoko  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00364125)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療ソーシャルワーカー / 緩和ケア / 終末期医療 / 役割に関する意識の構造 / 意識と行動との差 / 終末期ケア / 判断能力を欠く患者の意思決定支援 / 終末期医療・終末期ケア / 緩和医療・緩和ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the mentality of medical social workers (MSW) on their role in palliative and end-of-life care and investigated attitudes. A questionnaire survey was conducted targeting 825 MSW from cancer medical center hospitals. Analyzed results from 239 effective respondents is as follows. As a result of factor analysis on the mentality of the role of MSW, a ten factor structure including "Assessment on patients and families etc" was found. In the future, it is necessary to clarify the cause, and other related factors regarding the attitude.