Study of Inorganic Precipitation in the Anaerobic Digester using the thermodynamic and hydrodynamic model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Terashima Mitsuharu  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (60706969)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords嫌気性消化 / 無機物 / レオロジー / チクソトロピー / 反応速度 / 嫌気性消化槽 / アルカリ土類塩 / 溶解性イオン濃度 / 動的変化 / リン酸マグネシウムアンモニウム / 嫌気消化汚泥 / 数学モデル / 無機物析出 / ダイナミックモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to reveal the mechanism of precipitation and dissolution in the anaerobic digester. To investigate the thixotropic behavior of high concentration anaerobic digested sludge, effecting the mixing of anaerobic digestion sludge for the reaction, a mathematical model was developed to express the thixotropic behavior, abatement and recovery caused by past shear application and rest. A laboratory scale experiment was also operated where Mg and Ca ions were added to the digester. Based on the solution’s thermodynamic equilibrium the data was analyzed to determine the change in precipitation complexes with elapsed time. The mathematical model that expresses anaerobic digestion and dissolution and precipitation of the inorganic component was constructed.