Research on risk evaluation and elucidation of the onset of fructose-induced non-alcoholic steathepatits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO RYOKO  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 助手 (50580429)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNAFLD / NASH / フルクトース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the risk evaluation and elucidation of the onset of daily fructose consumption induced non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), C57BL/6J mice were fed 10%(w/v) fructose by drinking water ad libitum for up to 24 weeks. A risk of daily fructose consumption was evaluated with biochemical analysis, hepatic histological analysis and hepatic gene expression analysis. Plasma AST, ALT, CHO, TG and GLC and hepatic steatosis-related genes expression in 10% fructose fed mice for 24 weeks were not difference compared with the control mice (tap water). Although, inflammation in liver was observed by histological analysis, symptoms of NASH or simple steatosis were not found in this study. From the result that inflammation of liver was observed in 10% fructose fed mice, it is necessary to further study on influence of daily fructose consumption on liver.