The study of the representations of "region" and "development" in Japanese contemporary literature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2015-2017)
Miyazaki Municipal University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Eri  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (50633567)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本文学 / 中上健次 / 地域 / 開発 / 崎山多美 / 干刈あがた / 高度経済成長 / 移動 / 公共性 / 差別・被差別 / 文学 / ジェンダー / 世界文学 / 日本語文学 / 思想 / 労働 / 資本主義 / 谷川雁 / 人の移動 / 地域開発 / 都市小説 / 地方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the Great East Japan Earthquake and nuclear accident, the problem of "regional development" is being reconsidered. I have pursued this important subject in Japanese contemporary literature research, and considered the representations of "region" and "development" archaeologically. With a focus on urban and rural structures, and the central and the periphery in modern times, along with the differences and changes that have occurred in the transition from imperialism/colonialism to the Cold War regime, I have presented part of the historical context of the representations of "region" and "development" in three authors’ literature ,Kenji Nakagami, Agata Hikari, and Tami Sakiyama.