Development of "Guidelines for Father Support in N I C U"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2016-2018)
Seitoku University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Mina  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10515919)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords父親への支援 / 父親へのかかわり方 / NICU / NICUでの父親への支援 / 父親 / 育児支援 / 父親への育児支援 / 父親の育児支援ニーズ / NICUスタッフによる育児支援の実態 / 父親のニーズ / NICUスタッフの支援の実態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the "Guidelines for father support in NICU" after clarifying the needs of NICU children's fathers' support for NICU staff support and the actual state of support for fathers by NICU staff. We interviewed five fathers of NICU children about their needs for support of NICU staff and how nine staff members of NICU supported fathers. Based on the results, we made a questionnaire and conducted a survey of 2,235 NICU staff members at the 104 facilities among the comprehensive perinatal maternal and child medical centers and the regional perinatal maternal and child medical centers of which 404 obtained consent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NICUにおける育児支援プログラムやスタッフによる支援は,母親を中心にしたものが多い.NICUスタッフは,育児は両親で行うものと考えているものの,父親への育児支援を十分に行えていない現状がある.NICU児が退院した後,両親が子育てに適応するためには,できるだけ早い段階からNICUスタッフが父親に関わり,父親のネガティブな感情を軽減し,母親と共に育児を担えるように父親への支援を強化する必要がある.研究結果を活用し,各施設の状況に合わせたプログラムの作成に役立てていきたい.