Development of a screening method for early malnutrition that can be conveniently used in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Junko  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 講師 (00644428)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発展途上国 / 栄養 / スクリーニング / 子ども / 初期低栄養児 / ザンビア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maternal and child undernutrition is the underlying cause of childhood malnutrition, which accounts for nearly one-third of deaths among children younger than five years of age. There are many such children especially in developing countries, however no preventive intervention nor screening method is established. In this study, seven items such as inadequate nutrition intake, low birth weight, mother's low education, or multiple birth were identified as factors that related to high risk of malnutrition. A new screening method to detect children who are likely to fall into malnutrition were developed.