Pain management in elderly cancer patient with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Sakuraba nami  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (90709213)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん / 認知症 / 看護師 / がん疼痛 / がん看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was intended that a nurse practiced it for an elderly cancer patient with dementia and clarified a component of "the cancer pain management", and to measure being structured. In the first stage, we analyzed nursing practice in pain management of the cancer patients, and nursing practice foe an elderly cancer patients with dementia. In the second stage, interviews and participation observations were conducted on five nurses and qualitatively analyzed the obtained data. At the third stage, we asked 20 nurses about a difficulty of for the nursing practice item which I extracted at the second stage and the use or nonuse for the item and planned the careful selection of the practice item. A nurse practiced it for a result, an elder cancer patient with dementia, and the contents of "the cancer pain management" were selected carefully by 38 items.