Project/Area Number |
26870520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 監獄 / 台湾監獄則 / 台湾監獄令 / 植民地台湾 / 浮浪者取締制度 / 監獄則 / 監獄令 / 刑事政策 / 植民地統治 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on Taiwan, which became Japan's first colonial rule, clarifies the characteristics of the foundation of the colonial rule system based on criminal policy aspects based on the analysis of the actual situation of "Japanese type penalty" · prison legislation The focus was on doing. The points clarified are described below. (1) To clarify the recognition of the dominance order and the concrete policy plan in Taiwan governance by leaders of political leaders and prison organizations. (2) From the viewpoint of the Taiwanese people who are subjects of the system, pursuing the relationship between the philosophy and actuality in the development of prison legislation / criminal policy and considering factors of institutional reform.