Language learning motivation, investment, and disengagement in higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Akihiro  八戸工業大学, 基礎教育研究センター, 講師 (90632084)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外国語学習 / 学習動機 / 学習方略 / 学習離脱 / 外国語教育 / 動機づけ / 定性的研究 / ナラティヴ / 投資 / 抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Language learning constitutes a dynamic, subjective space in which the learner’s body, performance, identity, and emotions are intricately intertwined with one another. This study sought to describe the factors that potentially explain the aversion and indifference to English as a foreign language learning as observed at the researcher’s institution. Meanwhile, it also described the experiences among those who willingly strives to master the language amid the aversion and indifference among the majority of the students at the institution. The research program comprised a questionnaire-development project which sought to investigate the breadth and depth of learner disengagement which was observed in relation to foreign language learning, and another qualitative interview study which explored learner characteristics, such as language learning motives, learning strategies, and learner histories.