Study of energy analytic type gamma-ray dose rate meter for appropriate nuclear reactor decommissioning process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
General applied physics
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Onodera Toshiyuki  東北工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (10620916)
Research Collaborator Hitomi Keitaro  東北大学, サイクロトロンラジオアイソトープセンター, 准教授 (60382660)
Orihara Hikonojo  東北大学, サイクロトロンラジオアイソトープセンター, 名誉教授 (00004432)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsガンマ線検出器 / 臭化タリウム / 半導体検出器 / 原発廃炉作業 / 結晶育成 / エネルギー分析 / TlBr / 放射線 / ガンマ線 / 半導体 / 半導体ガンマ線検出器 / 化合物半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Constructing reactor decommissioning technique is indispensable matter associated with Japan’s energy policy. Safety precaution for environment and worker should be ensured by monitoring radiation dose in the nuclear plant. In this study, a semiconductor gamma-ray dose rate meter with energy analytic type has been developed using thallium bromide (TlBr) semiconductor crystals characterized with high gamma-ray interaction efficiency. Semiconductor production process for TlBr crystal with suitable detector performance was constructed by considering material purification method and crystal growth method. TlBr gamma-ray detectors fabricated from grown in this study was successfully realized high energy resolution for gamma-rays from a 137Cs radioactive source.