Project/Area Number |
26870530
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 感染症対策 / 海外派遣 / 産業医 / 海外派遣労働者 / ワクチン / 感染症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
According to the surveillance to workers who have the experience of stay in the developing countries, the satisfaction for infection control of their own firms had significant relationships with education before residence overseas, local medical information and assistant service. On the other hand, according to the surveillance to occupational physicians who can educate workers, many physicians think that education before residence overseas, local medical information and assistant service should be educated. However, they don’t have confidence in them. In the future, the number of workers who work overseas will increase. Therefore, occupational physicians need to acquire the knowledge of not only general infection but also travel medicine.