Describing geographical health disparities and its associated factors with governmental statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2017)
Jichi Medical University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Satoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20453011)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords疾病地図 / 公的統計 / 記述疫学 / 生態学的研究 / 生態学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to create disease maps of various causes with governmental statistics, and to analyze the associations between geographical differences in risk of death and a number of doctors per population in each local government.
The created disease maps showed the geographical disparities of the risks of death, and there were some local governments that the risks of death were continuously high or low. In local governments in that the number of doctors per population was low, the variance of the risks was relatively high. The role of doctors in geographical health disparities should be studied more. The outcome of the present study is expected to use by health care policy makers as a fundamental information in improving Japanese public health.