Myeliod specific inhibition of cholesterol synthesis ameliorates insulin sensitivity and hepatic steatosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA SHUICHI  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30406136)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHMG-CoA還元酵素 / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖尿病 / マクロファージ / スタチン / 脂肪肝 / 炎症 / クッパー細胞 / NAFLD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HMG-CoA reductase (HMGCR) is the rate-limiting enzyme in cholesterol biosynthesis. HMGCR inhibitors (statins) have been reported to exert cholesterol-lowering independent regression of atherosclerotic plaque by decreasing macrophage accumulation and the inflammatory process in the lesion. We hypothesized that genetically myeloid-specific inhibition of HMGCR would decrease adipose tissue inflammation. As expected, diet-induced obese mice with myeloid-specific HMGCR KO had lesser macrophage accumulation and expression of inflammatory cytokines in the adipose tissue compared with control mice. In insulin tolerance test, obese KO mice demonstrated improved systemic insulin sensitivity with enhanced insulin signaling in the adipose tissue. Moreover, in obese KO mice hepatic steatosis was improved without the change of hepatic inflammatory characteristics. Our data indicate the pivotal role of HMGCR in innate immune cells in regulating systemic insulin sensitivity and hepatic steatosis.