Medical System in Modern Japan : Suppliers and Payers of Medical Care in the Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Economic history
Research InstitutionJobu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazunari  上武大学, 商学部, 講師 (30634042)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会経済史 / 医療史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the case studies of the local Japanese communities, the purpose of this research is to elucidate the historical economic conditions of the supply and purchase of medical care in modern Japan.
Regarding the medical supply system, we have evaluated the case of the Kanoashi-Gun area, Shimane Prefecture, where no hospital was made by practitioners through modern era, and also the case in the Iwate Prefecture area that led to the institution of "prefectural medical care management."
Regarding medical payment system, we have evaluated the process of the national health insurance formation in large cities, which was the focus for the establishment of "national public insurance" after the war, through the socio-economic and political background of Nagoya. We have also evaluated the historical condition of medical expense payments in modern Japan from historical documents concerning fishery management in the Nemuro area of Hokkaido.