Adolescents' Perceptions and Coping with Bullying and Cyberbullying: A Cross-Cultural Examination among six countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Ikuko  静岡大学, 国際連携推進機構, 特任准教授 (60586808)
Research Collaborator Wright Michelle F.
Takuya Yanagida
Bayrakta Fatih
Sevcikova Anna
Kamble Shanmukh
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsいじめ / ネットいじめ / 国際比較 / コーピング / いじめ予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researchers have emphasized the importance of providing adolescents with successful coping strategies to reduce their involvement in bullying behaviors. However, various factors (e.g., attribution, belief) that influence their coping strategies are often overlooked. Moreover, bullying can happen in different social contexts and adolescents' emotions to each context will vary. Therefore, the study investigated the differences in adolescents’ attributions, emotional processes, and coping strategies for face-to-face victimization versus cyber victimization. This is also cross-cultural study and the results were compared between six countries. In total, six research papers are published at international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネットいじめは従来の対面式のいじめとは異なる「新しいタイプのいじめ」として研究がされてきたが、実際は2つのタイプのいじめは延長線上にあると指摘されている。実施に、本課題の一連の研究でも明らかになったように「ネット上か対面式か」というよりも、いじめが起こった際の可視性(多くの人が目撃できる状態で起きたのか否か)が、被害者の感情やコーピングプロセス、帰属意識に影響を与えることが明らかになった。これらのことから今後の予防対策においては、傍観者の役割を学校現場で伝えていく重要性が示されたと言える。