A psychopathological study focusing on Family realtionship adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2017-2018)
Ochanomizu University (2016)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Akiko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20708333)
Research Collaborator NAKAZAWA Jun
KURUSHIMA Taro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords夫婦 / 子ども / 家族 / 発達精神病理学 / 夫婦関係 / ウェルビーイング / 縦断調査 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to examine the interacting family wellbeing using multi-informant longitudinal design. Using coparenting quality, dyadic coping, and children’s emotional reactivity during interparental conflicts as explaining variables, I examined how they were related to the family relationship adaptation and family members’ mental health. One of the main results of this study was the negative relationship quality would predict children’s outcome better, as in the same line with the developmental psychopathological studies. Although several studies had shown the negative relationship between children’s involving in interparental conflicts and their negative outcomes, this study suggested that the relationship might be moderated by children’s temperament and parental relationship quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,夫婦の関係性における肯定的・否定的側面の両方に焦点を当てて,これを軸とした子どもを含む家族全体のウェルビーイングについて検証したことである。これによって,夫婦関係,母子関係,父子関係,といった二者関係にとどまらず,二者の関係性が家族内のその他の関係性へどのように関連するかを検証することができた。社会的意義としては,両親間葛藤に子どもが関与することが子どもの不適応に直結するのではなく,子どもの気質や両親関係の質によって調整される可能性が示されたことである。両親間の建設的葛藤と子どものコーピングが,家族の適応を促進する可能性を検証していくことの有用性を示すものと考える。