Effect and development of new training methods using the inner unit functions for stress urinary incontinence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
UBUKATA HITOMI  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90635509)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腹圧性尿失禁 / 超音波画像診断装置 / インナーユニット / 骨盤底筋群 / 骨盤底拳上量 / 協同運動 / 膀胱底拳上量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For stress urinary incontinence in the old and middle age woman, exercise to retract only a pelvic floor group of muscles has been recommended until now.
However, we compared the urinary incontinence training using the inner unit function (group of muscles in the abdominal deep part) with training to retract only a conventional pelvic floor group of muscles, and the improvement of the muscular contraction power, a decrement of the number of urinary incontinence, the improvement of the quality of life were found in this research.