A study on the Factors Determining Sport Participation of Married Women -With a Focus on Re-socialization-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
Jodai Keiko  東京国際大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00569345)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再社会化 / 性役割観 / 女性 / スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese women tend to withdraw from not only competitive sports but also daily exercises after marriage and childbirth. Especially are middle-aged and elderly women who are not doing sports activities, find out that difficult to re-socialize into sports. Consequently, this study aimed to determine the factors affecting married women’s participation in sports from the perspective of gender roles by applying the “re-socialization theory.”
Consequently, for married women to start sports activities, child is the great point. And In order to continue sports, it is important for them to make sure that there is no hinder to housework or childcare, which also requires understanding from other family members. As a result, factors determining sport participation of married women are largely affected with children, childcare, nursing care, housework, time, location, money, and understanding from family members, which arise as a result of marriage. And the gender role become factor.