Study of support of the seniors living alone by estimating of living life log from the power consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Yoshiki  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80644814)
Research Collaborator Kim Jeong-soo  武蔵野大学, 工学部 建築デザイン学科 (90598244)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsライフログ / 見守り支援 / 消費電力量 / 単身高齢者 / 三軸加速度計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estimating of “living life log” in an effort to support of the seniors living alone using the power consumption was reported.
As the questionnaire result intended for the seniors, the number of people receiving “safety confirmation” or the number of people who is interested in “safety confirmation services” were small. Therefore, “safety confirmation service” is likely to be needed. As the results of the search about the power consumption, it was kind of possible to determine if a resident is at home or not using the power consumption. Moreover, the error of night time was mere 56 minutes. From now on, reading a sign of disturbance in the body is aimed by increasing the number of samples and measuring in the long term.