Long-term effects of exposure to neonatal hyperoxia on lung function in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Fumihiko  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20643323)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords未熟児医学 / 小児呼吸器学 / 高濃度酸素 / 新生児慢性肺疾患 / 性差 / 新生児 / 長期予後 / 気管支肺異形成 / 動物モデル / 呼吸機能 / 遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Premature infants are often exposed to hyperoxia, which may lead to the development of chronic lung disease (CLD). Sex-specific differences exist in the development and severity of CLD. The aim of this study is to examine the sex-related long-term effects of neonatal hyperoxia on the lungs of adult mice. Newborn mice were exposed to 95% oxygen for 96 hours and were allowed to recover in room air to adulthood. Sex-related differences in pulmonary function, airway hyper-responsiveness, and lung structure in adult mice were assessed. Respiratory resistance was increased and sensitivity to methacholine was decreased in male adult mice following exposure to neonatal hyperoxia, whereas delayed alveolarization was observed in female adult mice following exposure to neonatal hyperoxia. The findings of the present study demonstrate that neonatal hyperoxia differentially affects pulmonary outcome in female and male adult mice.