The molecular basis of novel bone regeneration methods by regulating TLE3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Shoichiro Kokabu  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30448899)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医学 / 運動器 / 骨 / 骨格筋 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 転写共役因子 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Groucho/TLE family members are transcriptional co-factors in metazoans that play critical roles during development and cell fate determination. We recently reported that TLE3, one of the Groucho/TLE family members, regulates the balance between osteoblast and adipocyte formation from mesenchymal stem cells (Kokabu S et al., 2013).
Here, we reported that canonical Wnt signaling increases the expression levels of TLE3 while TLE3 suppresses canonical Wnt signaling in bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (Kokabu S et al., 2014). We also suggested the possibility that TLE expresses by satellite cells, skeletal muscle stem cells, and interacts with the bHLH domain of MyoD and interferes with the formation of a complex between MyoD and E-protein, which consequently results in repression of MyoD transcriptional activity and myogenesis.