Establish of gene repair methods and analysis of pathological conditions using iPS cells derived from patients with glycogen storage disease type Ia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kido Jun  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助手 (70721215)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖原病Ia型 / iPS細胞 / 肝臓 / 肝臓分化 / グリコーゲン / 糖原病 / 疾患iPS細胞 / 遺伝子修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycogen storege disease type Ia (GSD Ia) develop accumulation of glycogen in liver and hypoglycemia by impaired glyconeogenesis because of defect of Glucose-6-Phosphatase (G6Pase) in endoplasmic reticulum. In this study, we developed each iPS cell line with mutation of G6Pase gene from two patients with GSD Ia. Then, we induced iPS cells derived form normal subject and patients with GSD Ia into differentiated hepatocyte. The autophagy in hepatocyte from patients with GSD Ia more enhanced compared to that of hepatocyte from normal subject. Moreover, the autophagy in hepatocyte from patients with GSD Ia increasingly upregulated under low-glucose culture.