Functional Analysis of Osteoblast-Like Cells Originate from Peripheral Blood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Metabolomics
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Kazuhiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20406440)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨芽細胞系細胞 / 末梢血単核球 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 腫瘍壊死因子 / 関節リウマチ / 心血管疾患 / 動脈硬化 / 石灰化 / 骨芽細胞 / Wntシグナル / 動脈硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rheumatoid arthritis is a chronic systemic inflammatory disease with an increased risk of the developing cardiovascular diseases. A major risk factor for the cardiovascular diseases is vascular wall calcification, underlying molecular mechanisms of which remain as yet unclear. Recent studies have suggested that circulating osteoblast-lineage cells are associated with a marked induction of vascular wall calcification. Stimulation of peripheral blood mononuclear cells with TNFα or IL-6 formed mineralized nodules on dentin slices. These structures were calcified matrices composed of calcium and phosphate. Expression levels of osteoblastic markers in PBMCs by stimulation with TNFα or IL-6 was significantly up-regulated. Our results demonstrated that TNFα can induce the differentiation of human osteoblast-like cells from peripheral-blood mononuclear cells on dentin slices.