Effects of glycine-Inhibition of sleep related bruxism and improvement of sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hino Shunsuke  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50614062)
Research Collaborator ADACHI Kazunori  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20349963)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔外科学 / ブラキシズム / グリシン / 歯学 / 生理学 / 三叉神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The excitability of the jaw-opening reflex (JOR) is depressed during quiet sleep (QS). Because the systemic administration of glycine reduces sleep latency and the incidence of micro-arousals and increases JOR excitability during QS in rats, it has been hypothesized that the glycine receptor system in the trigeminal motor nucleus plays a role in the maintenance of sleep quality. In the present study, we investigated the effects of the microinjection of glycine or vehicle (isotonic saline) on JOR excitability and sleep quality in rats.
Compared with saline, each dose of glycine significantly reduced the JOR threshold during QS. Sleep latency and the incidence of micro-arousals were reduced, but not significantly, by 0.4 M glycine microinjection compared with saline. These findings suggest that the glycinergic system in the AD region of the trigeminal motor nucleus may be involved in the maintenance of sleep quality without affecting brain EEG excitability.