Project/Area Number |
26870550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Urawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 相談援助技術 / 面接技術 / 表情 / 対人認知 / コミュニケーション / ソーシャルワーク / interview technique / clinical interview / non-verbal communication / Social Work / counseling |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop and validate the effect of the Social worker's facial expression. And, I tested the effect the social worker's facial expression for the client's. As a result, The cases of the social worker's facial expression is of the same as client's facial expression, the clients judged to have a good impression of the social worker. Further, The cases of the social worker's facial expression were synchronous with client's facial expression, the clients judged high reliability for the social worker and higher satisfaction of the clients.