Gender and Empire through the British Empire Exhibiitons during inter-war Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
SATO MAYUKA  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60433877)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイギリス / ジェンダー史 / 大英帝国博覧会 / 帝国博覧会 / 参政権 / 博覧会 / ジェンダー / 帝国 / 国際博覧会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research reveals that representations of British women were used as means to present British superiority as the "mother" country of the British Empire. In 1918, women, who were partly granted the vote and acquired citizenship, got involved in the transnational women's movement. However, those "modern" women were also utilized as the representations to display the prestige of the British Empire as the "civilized country".