Prevention of hepatic fat accumulation by habitual exercise and dietary restriction: Examination of a novel mechanism via adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Applied health science
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kurosaka Yuka  和洋女子大学, 生活科学系, 助手 (30633002)
Research Collaborator MINATO Kumiko
SHIROYA Yoko
YAMAUCHI Hideki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪肝 / 肥満 / 運動習慣 / 食事制限 / 脂肪細胞サイズ / 運動 / 脂肪細胞 / 生活習慣 / 食餌制限
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on adipocyte size and function to elucidate a novel means of preventing fatty liver development by habitual exercise and dietary restriction.
Fatty liver development was suppressed by a combination of habitual exercise and dietary restriction, but not by dietary restriction alone. Differences in adipocyte size and function were detected following combination of habitual exercise and dietary restriction versus dietary restriction alone. Weight management strategies that depend solely on dietary restriction may disrupt communication pathways related to fat metabolism between adipose tissue and the liver, thereby promoting the development of a fatty liver. By incorporating exercise, it is possible that this disruption can be avoided, and fatty liver development may be prevented.