Basic research for clinical application of acupuncture therapy for muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Applied health science
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
IKEMUNE Sachiko  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 助教 (80571166)
Research Collaborator IMAI kenji
HISAJIMA tatsuya
MACHIDA masanao
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨格筋 / 鍼通電刺激 / 刺激強度 / 刺激周波数 / 筋線維 / 筋力 / 周波数 / 筋線維タイプ / 血中乳酸濃度 / 鍼通電 / 筋収縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comparison of electrical acupuncture (EA) at 1Hz and 100Hz applied to the biceps brachii showed a tendency toward muscle weakness and a clear increase in blood lactate concentration at 100Hz. Next, the effect of EA on the lower leg was examined, because the muscle force maintenance of the lower leg is important for the elderly from the viewpoint of the fall prevention. Similar stimulation of the triceps surae did not result in muscle weakness or increased blood lactate levels. Elevated blood lactate levels have been reported to be associated with fast muscle fiber contraction, and 100Hz EA has been shown to selectively stimulate fast muscle fibers. EA of the lower extremities also tended to be uncomfortable, so the intensity of the stimulus needs further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鍼通電を用いた治療の多くは、筋血流の改善や筋緊張の緩和、疼痛の軽減を目的としている。高齢者は腰や膝などに痛みを抱えており、その治療として鍼通電治療を用い、疼痛や筋緊張を緩和させている。これまでの先行研究では、鍼通電刺激は筋力の維持や筋萎縮抑制効果も報告されている。今回、鍼通電刺激の周波数に応じた筋の反応について評価したところ、低頻度(1Hz)の鍼通電刺激と比べ高頻度(100Hz)鍼通電刺激では通電後の血中乳酸濃度の上昇が有意に認められている。このことは、鍼通電刺激は速筋線維を選択的に刺激することを示唆しており、サルコペニアの予防の一助となる可能性がある。