Determination of the most effective carbohydrate content in diabetic diet therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Eating habits
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukatsu Akiko  聖徳大学, 人間栄養学部, 講師 (10709778)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低炭水化物食 / 食事脂肪 / 食後高血糖 / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖質代謝 / 脂質代謝 / アディポサイトカイン / 体組成 / 脂質 / 耐糖能 / コレステロール / 中性脂肪 / 体脂肪 / アディポネクチン / 炭水化物 / 糖尿病 / 食事療法 / 血糖管理 / 遵守度 / セカンドミール効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of a low-carbohydrate, high-fat diet (LCHF diet; 30% carbohydrates, 45% fat) on the postprandial glucose response in healthy subjects. Although the LCHF diet improved postprandial glucose tolerance, in the second-meal analysis, increased the glucose response and the concentration for serum non-esterified fatty acids (NEFAs) and insulin. We concluded that LCHF meals induced insulin resistance at the second meal with increased NEFAs.
Subsequently, we evaluated the effect of a 7-day moderately low-carbohydrate diet (MLC diet; 40% carbohydrates, 35% fat) on glucose and lipid metabolism. The MLC diet decreased serum triglyceride and adiponectin levels and did not alter serum low-density lipoprotein cholesterol.
We concluded that we should plan low-carbohydrate diets considering the effects of fat on glucose and lipid metabolism. These findings need to be confirmed in longer-term studies that also include subjects with diabetes.